New Procedure for International Experience Canada (IEC) Work Permit

Starting in January 2013, there will be a new two-stage procedure for prospective IEC participants from 19 of the 32 countries eligible for the program.  Applicants must first complete their IEC eligibility assessment application, and then complete their work permit application separately.

For applicants from these 19 countries, the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT) will accept the IEC eligibility assessment from prospective applicants. Then, when applicants receive a Conditional Acceptance Letter from DFAIT, they will be directed to submit their work permit application to CIC electronically, using the online application process (e-Apps).

The Conditional Acceptance Letter will be valid for only six (6) months.  Once the letter expires, an applicant will no longer hold a place in his or her home country’s quota of applicants.  Only while the letter is valid can an applicant then submit a work permit application to CIC.  If the work permit application is received after the Conditional Acceptance Letter has expired, the work permit application will be refused because the applicant is no longer approved for the program.