Temporary Foreign Workers

June 3, 2013 by  
Category: Immigration Law

Comments Off

Subject to Four-Year Maximum Cumulative Duration Generally, a work permit (WP) allows an individual to work in Canada for a maximum of four years in total. This policy has been in place since April 1, 2011. If you have worked in Canada since April 1, 2011, and you plan to extend your work permit in […]

Communicating with CIC: Minimizing Misunderstandings

May 2, 2013 by  
Category: Immigration Law

Comments Off

How many times in our daily lives have we been misunderstood? Sometimes, others interpret our words or actions differently than we intended. In the same way, immigration officials are just like the rest of us; in reviewing your application, they may see your case in a way that doesn’t match up with your intent—or your […]

More Details On New Start-Up Visa Program For Entrepreneurs

May 1, 2013 by  
Category: Immigration Law

Comments Off

The Start-Up Visa Pilot Program launched on April 1, 2013. This program seeks to recruit innovative immigrant entrepreneurs who will create new jobs and spur economic growth in Canada. We now have some further specifics on how applicants will be assessed under this program. Eligibility Requirements To be eligible for this program, applicants must have […]

Temporary Foreign Worker Program Reforms Announced!

April 30, 2013 by  
Category: Immigration Law

Comments Off

The Government of Canada, under Economic Action Plan 2013, has announced a number of changes in the Temporary Foreign Worker Program as follows: Effective immediately, all employers who hire temporary foreign workers are required to pay them at the prevailing wage. In other words, there will be no more wage flexibility. Effective immediately, the Accelerated […]

What’s New Under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (Beginning May 4, 2013)

April 30, 2013 by  
Category: Immigration Law

Comments Off

The Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program accepts potential immigrants based on their skills or ability to establish themselves successfully in Canada. In the past, applicants needed one year of experience, settlement funds, and 67/100 points on a grid system designed to assess each applicant individually. As of July 1, 2012, however, Citizenship and Immigration Canada […]

Next Page »