Featured Articles

Temporary Foreign Workers

Subject to Four-Year Maximum Cumulative Duration Generally, a work permit (WP) allows an individual to work in Canada for a maximum of four years in total. This policy has been in place since April 1, 2011. If you have worked in Canada since April 1, 2011, and you plan to extend your work permit in 2013, here are a few things to keep in mind regarding... » Read this article

Communicating with CIC: Minimizing Misunderstandings

How many times in our daily lives have we been misunderstood? Sometimes, others interpret our words or actions differently than we intended. In the same way, immigration officials are just like the rest of us; in reviewing your application, they may see your case in a way that doesn’t match up with your intent—or your goals. Why leave things open... » Read this article

More Details On New Start-Up Visa Program For Entrepreneurs

The Start-Up Visa Pilot Program launched on April 1, 2013. This program seeks to recruit innovative immigrant entrepreneurs who will create new jobs and spur economic growth in Canada. We now have some further specifics on how applicants will be assessed under this program. Eligibility Requirements To be eligible for this program, applicants must... » Read this article

Temporary Foreign Worker Program Reforms Announced!

The Government of Canada, under Economic Action Plan 2013, has announced a number of changes in the Temporary Foreign Worker Program as follows: Effective immediately, all employers who hire temporary foreign workers are required to pay them at the prevailing wage. In other words, there will be no more wage flexibility. Effective immediately, the Accelerated... » Read this article

What’s New Under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (Beginning May 4, 2013)

The Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program accepts potential immigrants based on their skills or ability to establish themselves successfully in Canada. In the past, applicants needed one year of experience, settlement funds, and 67/100 points on a grid system designed to assess each applicant individually. As of July 1, 2012, however, Citizenship and... » Read this article

Innovative Start-Up Visa Program Launches April 1

Canada’s new Start-Up Visa Program aims to provide entrepreneurs with an avenue to permanent residence, as well as access to a wide range of business partners. Through this program, Canada seeks to become a destination of choice for start-up innovators who can help Canada lead in a competitive global economy. The Start-Up Visa Program is a pilot program... » Read this article

Proposed Changes to Study Permit Applications Will Become Effective Jan. 1, 2014

As of January 1, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has published amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulation regarding study permits. For post-secondary studies lasting longer than six months, a foreign student is required to hold a study permit to study in Canada. The amendment will limit issuance of study permits to... » Read this article

Are You Capable Of Establishing Yourself Economically In Canada Upon Arrival?

The federal government of Canada has jurisdiction over all immigration issues.  However, it has created a special agreement with each province and territory (P/T), so that each P/T has the authority to nominate candidates for permanent residence based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.  In other words, each province or... » Read this article

Next Page »