Featured Articles

Important Changes to Canadian Immigration Application Processing in the United States

As of January 29, 2013, the Canadian visa offices in Detroit and Seattle are closed and their backlog will be transferred to the Canadian visa offices in New York or Los Angeles. The Canadian Embassy in Washington, D.C. will stop processing Temporary Resident Permit (TRP), Rehabilitation, and Authority to Return to Canada (ARC) applications. All of... » Read this article

Timing Matters When Renewing Your PR Card

The processing time for a permanent resident card (PR card) can be lengthy. Having a PR card does not grant the holder permanent resident status; it merely confirms that the person is a permanent resident of Canada. In order to maintain your permanent resident status in Canada, you must prove that you have resided in Canada for at least two years in... » Read this article

Canadian Embassy in Caracas Closes its Visa and Immigration Services: What You Need to Know

Effective immediately, the Visa and Immigration Section of the Canadian Embassy in Caracas, Venezuela is closed. What This Means for Temporary Resident Applications: Applications currently in process in Caracas will continue to be processed and finalized at that office. New applications can be submitted online or at the Visa Application Centre (VAC)... » Read this article

Canadian Embassy in Seoul Closes its Visa and Immigration Services: What You Need to Know

Effective immediately, the Visa and Immigration Section of the Canadian Embassy in Seoul is closed. What This Means for Temporary Resident Applications: All new temporary resident applications can be submitted online. All currently pending applications are transferred to Manila. What This Means for Permanent Resident Applications: All applications... » Read this article

New Procedure for International Experience Canada (IEC) Work Permit

Starting in January 2013, there will be a new two-stage procedure for prospective IEC participants from 19 of the 32 countries eligible for the program.  Applicants must first complete their IEC eligibility assessment application, and then complete their work permit application separately. For applicants from these 19 countries, the Department of Foreign... » Read this article

New Details About the Federal Skilled Trades Class, Which Becomes Available as of January 2, 2013

In order to qualify for immigration to Canada under the new Federal Skilled Trades Class, you must meet the following minimum requirements: You intend to reside in a province other than the province of Quebec; You meet or exceed a minimum language proficiency level; In the past five years, you have acquired a minimum of two years of full-time work... » Read this article

New Federal Skilled Worker Program to Launch on May 4, 2013

Latest Changes in the Selection Criteria The most important factors in this new version of the program will be language proficiency and age (youth). Changes to the selection criteria announced so far include: Minimum official language thresholds and increased points for official language proficiency, making language the most important factor in the... » Read this article

New Federal Skilled Trades Program Launching January 2nd, 2013

CIC is currently finalizing the list of eligible occupations for this new program. The list should  be published prior to the program launch on January 2nd, 2013. This program is only accepting three thousand applications in 2013, from such professions as electricians, welders, heavy-duty equipment mechanics and pipefitters, among others. Eligibility... » Read this article

« Previous Page Next Page »